State v. Buck
[…] Appellant’s first point is denied.

The second point of alleged error concerns the charged offense of escape from confinement. Under the evidence recited earlier in this opinion, it is appellant’s contention, simply put, that when he forcibly made his way from one locked cell in the Boone County Jail to another locked cell and did not gain access to a corridor, much less to freedom outside the jail, he did not escape. We agree.

The offense is defined by § 575.210, RSMo.1978 which says, in material part, “[a] person commits the crime of escape from confinement if, while being held in confinement after arrest for any crime, or while serving a sentence after conviction for any crime, he escapes from confinement.” The essence of escape by an inmate in custody is that the custodial detention be breached and the inmate be at liberty, however briefly.