Grate then filed a suit to quiet title. So did Richards. Judgment was for Grate in May 1983. Prior to that the Carrolls had put rent paym
[…] Also unavailing is Grate’s argument that Mrs. Richard’s testimony of value be disregarded. She was employed in real estate. In any event as owner she was qualified to give her opinion of value where there was no showing she used an erroneous method of calculation. Larabee v. City of Kansas City, 697 S.W.2d 177, 182 (Mo.App.1985).
Grate supplies the court with no authority for his claim that the trial court erred when it gave him nothing for repairs he made and paid for.
Section 524.160 RSMo 1978, provides: If a judgment or decree of dispossession shall be given in an action for the recovery of possession of premises, or in any real action in favor of a person having a better title thereto, against a person in the possession, held by himself or by his tenant, of any lands, tenements or here-ditaments, such person may recover, in a court of competent jurisdiction, compensation for all improvements made by him in good faith on such lands, tenements or hereditaments, prior to his having had notice of such adverse title.
In Morris v. Ulbright, 591 S.W.2d 245, 247 (Mo.App.1979), this court found “that notice and good faith cannot co-exist,” and once a person is given a clue concerning a defect in his title he cannot be assured of recovery for improvements he makes.