Puckett v. N.A.P. Consumer Electronics Corp.
[…] From this ruling the Plaintiff has appealed.

The sole issue before us is whether the trial court properly dismissed Plaintiff's action for failure to give Defendants proper and timely notice of her injury under the Workers’ Compensation law. T.C.A. § 50-6-201 provides:

“Every injured employee or his representative shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has not actual notice, written notice of the injury, and the employee shall not be entitled to physician’s fees or to any compensation which may have accrued under the provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Law from the date of the accident to the giving of such notice, unless it can be shown that the employer had actual knowledge of the accident; and no compensation shall be payable under the provisions of this chapter unless such written notice is given the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give such notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal to which the claim for compensation may be presented.”

In Brookside Mills v. Harrison, 158 Tenn. 86, 88, 11 S.W.2d 679 (1928), Chief Justice Grafton Green stated that the language of the statute is imperative. He then held:

“There must be written notice within thirty days, or there must be a satisfactory excuse.