Bryant does not appeal from this finding.
Because the facts are undisputed and the parties seek only a declaration of the law, a summary judgment was an appropriate remedy in this case. Packet Dairy v. Ziegler’s Super Market, 676 S.W.2d 926, 927 (Mo.App.1984). This court, however, contrary to the lower court, cannot similarly find the FDIC’s disaffirmance renders the irrevocable letter of credit a nullity without “full force and effect.”
Under § 361.365, RSMo 1986, the FDIC is granted the authority by the director of finance to act as a liquidating *376agent for a closed insured bank and is “vested with both legal and equitable title to all the assets, rights, claims and other real and personal property of the ... bank.” Once appointed liquidating agent, the FDIC then operates in two entirely separate and distinct capacities: (1) a supervising capacity as a receiver; and (2) a corporate capacity as a federal insurer of bank deposits. 12 U.S.C. § 1821(e); Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v.