Section 545.030, RSMo 1978, is disposi-tive of this point. That statute reads in part as follows:
[…] Defendant was convicted upon jury trial of second-degree burglary, § 569.170, RSMo 1978, of an unoccupied farmhouse. He was sentenced to one year in the county jail and a fine of $1,000.
Upon appeal, appellant’s first point of error is that the information was defective in that it did not state specifically when the offense took place. It alleged that the burglary was committed “between March 1 and March 25, 1985.” This point was first raised in appellant’s motion for a new trial.
Section 545.030, RSMo 1978, is disposi-tive of this point. That statute reads in part as follows:
1. No indictment or information shall be deemed invalid, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be stayed, arrested or in any manner affected:
[[Image here]]
(5) For omitting to state the time at which the offense was committed, in any case where time is not of the essence of the offense; nor
(6) For stating the time imperfectly; nor
(7) For stating the offense to have been committed on a day subsequent to the finding of the indictment or information, or an impossible day, or on a day that never happened; ...
Appellant does not claim that time was of the essence of this offense and, of course, it was not.
Appellant for his second and last point of error says that the prosecutor impermissi-bly commented upon defendant’s failure to testify.