Two written contracts were entered into between the parties. The first was dated February 18, 1983, in which it was agreed by appellee as follows:
[…] For similar cases from other states see Butch Levy Plumbing and Heating, Inc. v. Sallblad, 267 Minn. 283,126 N.W.2d 380 (1964); Kramas v. Beattie, 107 N.H. 321, 221 A.2d 236 (1966). In the latter case the Court said:
“... [I]t cannot be said as a matter of law that the plaintiff by cashing the check accepted it in full payment of his account.” 221 A.2d at 238.
By 1983 Tennessee Public Acts, Ch. 456, one of the Tennessee statutes above referred to was amended, and the revised statute, as codified in T.C.A. § 24-7-106, reads as follows:
“All receipts, releases and discharges in writing, whether of a debt of record or a contract under seal, or otherwise, shall have effect according to the intention of the parties thereto; provided, however, the remittance and acceptance of a check or other instrument bearing on its face words that it is payment or satisfaction in full of a debt or obligation, shall not be considered conclusive evidence of an intention that the debt or obligation for which the same is given be discharged or released, provided that the remittee of such instrument tenders back to the rem-ittor the funds represented by such instrument.”
This amendment did not become effective until after the close of dealings between the parties to this action. At the time their contract was made and at the time of the remittances received, this statute had not been enacted, and the procedures which it prescribes were not mandatory.