Two written contracts were entered into between the parties. The first was dated February 18, 1983, in which it was agreed by appellee as follows:
[…] There is authority that the state still follows the common law rule with respect to oral releases and requires additional consideration in such cases to discharge the underlying debt. See Winer v. Williams, 165 Tenn. 190, 54 S.W.2d 723 (1932); Miller v. Fox, 111 Tenn. 336, 76 S.W. 893 (1903). There has been some departure from that rule where the oral agreement has been fully executed. See Haun v. Corkland, 55 Tenn.App. 292, 399 S.W.2d 518 (1965).
In the present case, the debt was undisputed and the check purporting to discharge it was in writing.
T.C.A. § 24-7-106, at the time of the contract and dealings between these parties, provided as follows:
“All receipts, releases and discharges in writing, whether of a debt of record or a contract under seal, or otherwise, shall have effect according to the intention of the parties thereto.”
T.C.A. § 24-7-107 provided:
“All settlements in writing, made in good faith for the composition of debts, shall be taken as evidence, and held to operate according to the intention of the parties, although no release under seal is given, and no new consideration has passed.”