Specifically, she argues that the right to a past due child support payment is a vested right, and the trial court has no power to divest her of it. See Whitby v. Whitby, 306 Ky. 355, 208 S.W.2d 68 (1948); Spencer v. Spencer, Ky., 312 S.W.2d 360 (1958). Stated differently, she argues that such a past due support obligation constitutes a fixed and liquidated debt in her favor which the trial court has no authority to alter. See Spencer, supra. We agree. Consequently, we hold that the trial court erred in relieving the appellee of his obligation to pay past due and owing child support.
KRS 403.240 states as follows:
If a party fails to comply with a provision of a decree or temporary order or injunction, the obligation of the other party to make payments for support or maintenance or to permit visitation is not suspended; but he may move the court to grant an appropriate order.
KRS 403.240 codifies the common law position that a failure of one party in a divorce action to fulfill his obligation does not relieve the other party of his obligation with respect to either child support or visitation rights.