State v. Burroughs
[…] State v. Davis, 639 S.W.2d 866 (Mo.App.1981); State v. Brown, 528 S.W.2d 503 (Mo.App.1975); State v. Williams, 606 S.W.2d 777 (Mo. banc 1980), vacated on other grounds, sub. nom. Missouri v. Greer, 451 U.S. 1013,101 S.Ct. 3000, 69 L.Ed.2d 385 (1981), on remand, 619 S.W.2d 63 (Mo. banc 1981). There was no error in denying the motion for mistrial.

In his second point, defendant contends that the trial court erred in refusing to give an instruction on involuntary intoxication because appellant testified that he had a drinking problem.

Section 562.076, R.S.Mo. as amended effective October 1, 1984 provides in pertinent part that:

A person who is in an intoxicated condition whether from alcohol ... is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprived him of the capacity to know or appreciate the nature, quality or wrongfulness of his conduct.

MAI-CR 2d 3.30.2 is the instruction on involuntary intoxication authorized at the time of defendant’s trial. (Cf MAI-CR 3d 310.52). That instruction states that an intoxicated condition is “involuntarily produced” when it is brought about by the introduction into his body of any substance which he does not know and has no reason *575to know has a tendency to cause an intoxicated condition.

Prior to the 1984 amendment, § 562.076 provided in part that:

1. A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition whether from alcohol, drugs or other substance is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition:
(1) Negatives the existence of the mental states of purpose or a knowledge when such mental states are elements of the offense charged or of an included offense; or
(2) Is involuntarily produced and deprived him of the capacity to know or appreciate the nature, quality or wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.

It is to be noted that the amendment effective October 1,1984 eliminated subsection 1(1) and provided that only involuntary intoxication is a defense to a criminal offense.