The court’s interpretation of KRS 71.060, as giving a jailer unbridled discretion in discharging his deputies, is erroneous as a matter of law. Prior to changes effective in 1984, this statute provided that, “They [deputies] may be removed at any time by the jailer.” This sentence was deleted from KRS 71.060(1), and KRS 71.060(2) now provides that “[t]he jailer shall be responsible for the appointment and removal of jail personnel provided.... The fiscal court shall establish education and training requirements as permitted by regulations adopted pursuant to KRS 441.055.” These regulations, as discussed hereinbefore, entitle deputies to certain due process procedures. The statute as it currently reads reflects a significant change in that it is clear the legislature has eliminated the jailer’s power to discharge a deputy at will.