The records . . . r
[…] When the State rested at trial, appellant objected to the trial court permitting the State to file an "amended information." Thereafter, on April 15, 1986, at 12:10 p.m., the "Amended Information" was filed. The objection was, in part:
The records . . . reflect that the information in this case, that the complaint in this case was filed following the filing of the information in this case.
The State contended that under the "inception doctrine" the amended complaint went back to the inception of the original complaint.
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.22 (Vernon Pamphlet Supp. 1987) provides:
No information shall be presented until affidavit has been made by some credible person charging the defendant with an offense. The affidavit shall be filed with the information. It may be sworn to before the district or county attorney who, for that purpose, shall have the power to administer the oath, or it may be made before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths.
It is plain that the delivery case proceeded to trial on an entirely new complaint which was sworn to and filed after the information upon which the State based its proof was filed.