Mamoulian v. St. Louis University
[…] Although this rule does not govern will contest actions, it finds its origin in the equitable principle that a litigant who functions in a representative capacity may not exclude represented persons from a settlement. That principle is equally applicable here. A will contestant has standing only as a member of a class, whether of heirs or devisees.

*518The appellants, pursuant to § 473.-085(3), RSMo 1986,13 were entitled to notice of the proposed compromise and of the proceedings for its approval. After the proposed agreement of compromise is submitted to the trial court under § 473.085(2), subsection (3) provides that notice is to be given “to all interested persons or their representatives, including the personal representative of the estate and all affected trustees of trusts * * Appellants come within the general definition of “interested persons” in § 472.010(15), RSMo 1986, reading as follows: