Mamoulian v. St. Louis University
[…] Groppel Co. v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 616 S.W.2d 49, 57 n. 7 (Mo.App.1981).

. Barney v. Suggs, 688 S.W.2d 356 (Mo. banc 1985), relied on by respondents, is distinguishable because the default judgment entered there was one which the sole plaintiff could have obtained for herself if the suit had gone to trial.

.Section 473.083.3 states that "persons not joined as parties in a will contest are not bound by the result thereof." Similarly, § 473.084 provides that an approved compromise of a will contest is “binding on all parties thereto_”

. Section 473.085(3) reads as follows:

After notice to all interested persons or their representatives, including the personal representative of the estate and all affected trustees of trusts, the court in which the controversy is pending, if it finds that the contest or controversy is in good faith and that the effect of the agreement upon the interests of persons represented by fiduciaries or other representatives is just and reasonable, shall make an order approving the agreement and directing all fiduciaries over which it has jurisdiction to execute the agreement. Minor children represented only by their parents may be bound only if their parents join with other competent persons in execution of the' compromise. Upon the making of the order and the execution of the agreement, all further disposition of the estate is in accordance with the terms of the agreement.

. The statute does not specify the method for giving notice. 4 Hanna, Missouri Practice — Probate Code Manual, p. 83 (1986), suggests notice l • in compliance with Rule 54.