Mamoulian v. St. Louis University
[…] Section 473.0848 permits such a compromise as follows:

A compromise of any controversy as to admission to probate of any instrument offered for probate as the will of a decedent, * * * if approved in a proceeding in the court for that purpose, is binding on all the parties thereto, including those unborn, unascertained, or who could not be located.

Section 473.085 9 then sets out the requirements for securing approval of the compromise. Subsection (1) mandates that:

The terms of the compromise shall be set forth in an agreement in writing which shall be executed by all competent persons and parents acting for any minor child having beneficial interests or having claims which will or may be affected by the compromise.