Mamoulian v. St. Louis University
[…] Missouri State Life Ins. Co., 342 S.W.2d 833, 936 (Mo. banc 1960); Jourdan v. Gilmore, 638 S.W.2d 763, 768-69 (Mo.App.1982) (party who incurs costs in preserving a fund for the benefit of himself and others is entitled to recover his expenses from the fund).

Thus, while the consent of the appellants to the proposed compromise is not required, their interests must be taken into consideration in any proposed settlement. The circuit court must not approve a compromise which fails to do this. Support for this view of the lower court’s role in evaluating the proposed compromise is found in § 473.085 which directs the court to determine whether the “effect of the agreement upon the interests of persons represented by fiduciaries or other representatives is just and reasonable.” (Emphasis supplied). While the contestants may not be fiduciaries for the appellants, they are inherently “representatives,” as that term is used in the statute. There is no warrant in the statutory language or in the authorities cited for limiting the term as the partial dissent would.