The Parole Board has considerable discretion in deciding whether to grant pa*436role. § 217.690, RSMo 1984, Green v. Bla
[…] The Board of Probation and Parole subsequently amended its parole order to extend its authority over Gallup for an additional five years. See § 195.221, RSMo 1978 (repealed effective August 13, 1984). Gallup filed a declaratory judgment action to question application of the repealed statute to extend his release date. The trial court denied relief, and the court of appeals affirmed. Reversed.
Gallup asserts that the application of section 195.221 was conditioned upon his release on parole and cannot be used to extend his parole term after its repeal. The State contends that section 1.160, RSMo 1986, saves and preserves the additional parole term. The savings statute states that “no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred ... at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment....” § 1.160. The question is whether the additional parole term constitutes a penalty which- attached as part of the sentence.
The Parole Board has considerable discretion in deciding whether to grant pa*436role. § 217.690, RSMo 1984, Green v. Black, 755 F.2d 687 (8th Cir.1985).