Testimony and evidence which "meshes perfectly" with an accomplice witness's testimony
[…] Thus, the evidence is sufficient to corroborate the testimony of the accomplice.
In point of error number three, appellant contends that the trial court erred by admitting into evidence at the trial items seized by the police as the result of an illegal search and seizure. I conclude that, *Page 932 under the facts of this case, the warrantless arrest was lawful and the search and seizure, incident thereto, was likewise lawful. I do so, however, for different reasons than does Justice Baker.
Appellant contends the warrantless arrest was not authorized under TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.04 (Vernon 1977) which provides:
Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused.
Appellant argues that in order to bring a warrantless arrest within the ambit of article 14.04, a showing by the State that the offender is about to escape is indispensable. He relies onPearson v. State, 657 S.W.2d 120 (Tex.Crim.App. 1983);Randall v. State, 656 S.W.2d 487, 490 (Tex.Crim.App. 1983); Hogan v. State, 631 S.W.2d 159 (Tex.Crim.App. 1982); Hardison v. State, 597 S.W.2d 355 (Tex.Crim.App. 1980); Honeycutt v.