The appellant, Stephen Beebe, was convicted by a jury of stealing property with a value of $150 or more. § 570.030, RSMo Supp.1985. He was sentenced to confinement in the Jackson County jail for one year. We affirm the conviction.
The sole issue on this appeal is the sufficiency of the evidence regarding value of the stolen property. Section 570.020, RSMo 1978, provides in pertinent part as follows: “For the purposes of this chapter ... ‘value’ means the market value of the property at the time and place of the crime' ...” This language codified existing law regarding the standard used in larceny cases to value the property stolen. State v. Torregrossa, 680 S.W.2d 220, 226 (Mo. App.1984); State v. Williams, 643 S.W.2d 3, 5 (Mo.App.1982).