Lansing v. Lansing
[…] At the outset we note that associate circuit judges may originally hear and determine those cases enumerated in § 478.225.-2, RSMo (1986) (all further references shall be to RSMo (1986) unless otherwise noted). However, that is not the entire extent of cases that an associate circuit judge may preside over. Associate circuit judges may also hear and determine those cases: (1) assigned to them by order of the presiding judge of the circuit under § 478.240; (2) assigned to them pursuant to local court rules under § 478.245.1; or (3) assigned to them by the Supreme Court pursuant to Article V, Section 6 of the Missouri Constitution. See § 478.225.3; City of Kansas City v. Rule, 673 S.W.2d 21, 23 (Mo. banc 1984). See also, Ploudre v. Ploudre, 676 S.W.2d 296, 298 (Mo.App.1984).

Under Article V, Section 6 of the Missouri Constitution “[t]he supreme court may make temporary transfers of judicial personnel from one court or district to another as the administration of justice re-quires_” Mo. Const., Art. V, § 6 (as amended 1976). It is undisputed in the instant case that Judge Neff was sitting in Division 40 of the St. Louis County Circuit Court for the week of April 14 through April 18, 1986 pursuant to an order of the supreme court. Husband argues, however, that more was needed to enable Judge Neff to sit on this case (i.e., an assignment by the presiding judge or a request by Judge Block) because of local rule 6.6.

Local rules are not absolutes. The power of the presiding judge to assign cases under local rules is subject to the authority of the supreme court under Article V of the Constitution. § 478.240.2. Local rules governing the assignment of cases are also limited “by § 478.240.2(1)-(4) and the rules of [the supreme] court.” See Rule, 673 S.W.2d at 24. Rule 11.01, tracking article V, § 6 of the Constitution, provides that “[the Supreme] Court may make temporary transfers of judicial personnel from one court or district to another as the administration of justice requires.”

Here, Judge Neff was transferred by order of the Supreme Court to sit in Division 40 of the St. Louis County Circuit Court. It was in Division 40 that he presided over the instant matter.