*600OPINION
[…] Lively, 692 S.W.2d 15, 17 (Tenn.1985). To provide security for the sheriffs personal liability, the sheriff obtained a bond pursuant to the requirements of what is now T.C.A. § 8-8-103. Originally, this bond was “a private bond, payable to the sheriff, and for his protection against liability for the official misconduct of the deputy.” Ivy v. Osborne, supra, 152 Tenn. at 473, 279 S.W. at 385.
As the office of the sheriff has evolved, statutory provisions have modified this common law liability, and in 1972, Chapter 800, 1972 Public Acts, now codified as T.C.A. §§ 8-8-301, et seq., was enacted, providing that “[n]o sheriff, whether elected or appointed, nor any surety on his bonds, shall be liable for any wrongs, injuries, losses, damages or expenses incurred as a result of any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by said sheriff, whether said deputy is acting by virtue of office, under color of office or otherwise.” In Grundy County v.