*600OPINION
[…] In 1976, the 89th General Assembly also amended what is now codified as T.C.A. § 8-8-303. Chapter 775, 1976 Public Acts, extends the sheriffs immunity contained in § 8-8-301 to include “any wrong, injury, loss, damage, or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any special deputy appointed by the sheriff, but not employed by the sheriff or the county” and requires such a person so damaged “to pursue his or her remedy therefor against such special deputy and/or the employer or employers of such special deputy, whether the special deputy is acting within the scope of his employment or not;” however, “[s]aid immunity from suit shall not apply in