Keith v. State
[…] The facts show appellants’ initial arrest for possession of controlled substances was on June 16, 1987, but the orders denying bail were not issued until July 21, 1987. We hold that the district court lost jurisdiction to deny bail since the orders denying bail were not issued within seven calendar days following appellants’ initial incarceration.

Accordingly, the orders denying bail are set aside. No motion for rehearing will be entertained.

.Article I, Sec. 11a, of the Texas Constitution provides in pertinent part:

"Any person ... accused of a felony less than capital in this State, committed while on bail for a prior felony for which he has been indicted, ... after a hearing, and upon evidence substantially showing the guilt of the accused of the offense ... committed while on bail ..., may be denied bail pending trial, by a district judge in this State, if said order denying bail pending trial is issued within seven calendar days subsequent to the time of incarceration of the accused ..."

. A single hearing on the motion to deny bail was held for both appellants, and a single brief was filed on their behalf. We dispose of their appeals in one opinion since their cases present identical issues.