OPINION ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] That newly amended provision only deprives the district court of concurrent or original jurisdiction when another court or tribunal has a grant of exclusive jurisdiction over the matter involved. Consequently, we withdraw our reference to the Tex.Code Crim. Proc.Ann. art. 4.07 (Vernon 1977) as authority for our holding that the district court had no jurisdiction over the matter. This statute only grants original jurisdiction to the county courts over all misdemeanors and apparently would not preclude the district court of concurrent jurisdiction. We now cite to Tex.Gov’t Code Ann. section 26.045(a) (Vernon 1987) which reads:
A county court has exclusive original jurisdiction of misdemeanors other than misdemeanors involving official misconduct and cases in which the highest fine that may be imposed is $200 or less, (emphasis added).
Accordingly, we deny the state’s motion for rehearing for the reasons set out herein, and reform our original opinion as noted.