City of Corpus Christi v. Acme Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
[…] GOVERNMENT TAKING

In points of error four through eight in each case, the City argues that there was no governmental taking of the subcontractors’ property for which compensation is due. Both Amber and Acme had tools and equipment on the job site at the time of the lock-out. Acme had expensive air conditioner units on the site which had not yet been completely installed. The subcontractors claim that, by locking them out of the job site and refusing to pay them for their material, the City deprived them of their property without compensation in violation of Article 1, § 17, of the Texas Constitution. This argument is certainly novel.

Tex Const. Art. I, § 17, provides in relevant part: “No person’s property shall be taken ... for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person....” The trial court’s findings of fact as to Amber in this regard are as follows:

15. [Amber] never gave permission to the [City] to take and use its materials and labor without compensation.
16. That the [City] locked out all contractors and refuses to permit them to