The parties stipulate that a moped is not a “motor vehicle.” KRS 304.39-020(7) clearly states that a moped is not a motor vehicle
[…] That statute states that “[a]n action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060 may be commenced not later than two years after the injury, or death....” The trial court granted the motion to dismiss.
The parties stipulate that a moped is not a “motor vehicle.” KRS 304.39-020(7) clearly states that a moped is not a motor vehicle for the purposes of the MVRA. The question then becomes; does an accident between a moped and a motor vehicle come within the purview of the MVRA? A literal interpretation of the MVRA compels an affirmative answer.
KRS 304.39-050(1) provides for the recovery of basic reparation benefits (BRB) by a pedestrian who is struck by a motor vehicle. This section defines a pedestrian as “any person who is not making ‘use of a motor vehicle’ at the time his injury occurs.” The pedestrian is entitled to recover BRB from the policy on the vehicle which struck him. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co., Ky. App., 671 S.W.2d 258, 259-60 (1984); KRS 304.39-050(1).