The parties stipulate that a moped is not a “motor vehicle.” KRS 304.39-020(7) clearly states that a moped is not a motor vehicle
[…] At the time of the collision, Charles was on a moped stopped at an intersection. Henry and Rita Howard, Charles’ parents and appellants herein, filed an action against Hicks in the Jefferson Circuit Court on August 29, 1986. In response thereto, Hicks filed a motion to dismiss arguing that the complaint was barred by the one-year general personal injury statute of limitations provided in KRS 413.140(l)(a). The Howards contend that their complaint was timely filed pursuant to the two-year statute of limitations set out in the MVRA, KRS 304.39-230(6). That statute states that “[a]n action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060 may be commenced not later than two years after the injury, or death....” The trial court granted the motion to dismiss.
The parties stipulate that a moped is not a “motor vehicle.”