He stated that he was keeping the pictures for his protection. The defendant explained that the “adult” magazines found in his car had been placed there by his brother-in-law and those found in the bathroom had been brought to the house by another individual.
The defendant contends that due to the vagueness of the indictment as to the times and dates of the offenses charged he was unable to prepare appropriate defenses and properly establish his theory of the case.
T.C.A. § 40-13-207 provides:
“Time of offense — The time at which the offense was committed need not be stated in the indictment, but the offense may be alleged to have been committed on any date before the finding thereof, or generally before the finding of the indictment unless the time is a material ingredient in the offense.”