Taylor v. Board of Zoning Adjustment of Blue Springs
[…] SRB provided a plat which clearly identified its lot and the measurements necessary for arriving at a decision on the application. The City issued and was fully justified in issuing a sign permit to SRB. The covenants and restrictions of this PUD do not provide a mechanism for allocating or any mention at all concerning a sign which would serve to limit SRB’s actions. Both parties followed proper procedure. The sign was erected and determined to be too large by slightly more than six square feet. It was for this stated reason SRB was told to remove the sign.

Section 89.090, RSMo. describes the powers of the boards of adjustment. Subdivision 1(3) provides for a variance:

Where there are practical difficulties or unnecessary hardship in the way of carrying out the strict letter of such ordinance, to vary or modify the application of any of the regulations or provisions of such ordinance relating to the use, construction or alteration of buildings or structures or the use of land so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed, public safety and welfare secured and substantial justice done.

“A variance allows boards of adjustment to grant exemptions from ordinance requirements if certain special circumstances warrant the alleviation of a hardship." Doorack v. Board of Adjustment of City of Town and Country, 709 S.W.2d 140, 143 (Mo.App.1986).