Grgic v. Cochran
[…] Grgic sued the contractor for breach of contract and filed a lien statement against the Cochran’s house. A default judgment was entered against the contractor. The Cochrans, however, moved for summary judgment, contending Grgic’s lien statement was defective. The trial court granted the Cochran’s motion for summary judgment. This appeal followed.

There is one issue on appeal: whether Grgic’s lien statement is specific enough to fulfill the relevant statutory requirements. We find it is not.

Section 429.080 RSMo.1978 requires a filing of a lien statement containing “a just and true account of the demand due him or them after all just credits have been given....” 1 This lien law is designed to give security to those individuals who furnished labor and materials to improve the owner’s property. S & R Builders & Suppliers, Inc. v. Marler, 610 S.W.2d 690, 697 (Mo.App.1980).