A person commits the crime of property damage in the second degree if “he knowingly damages property of another.” § 569.120.1(1). Chapter 569, with respect to § 569.120, contains no definition of the word “property,” but it does define “of another.”
Section 1.020 reads, in pertinent part:
“As used in the statutory laws of this state, unless otherwise specifically provided or unless plainly repugnant to the intent of the legislature or to the context thereof:
⅜ ⅜ ⅜ ⅜ ⅜
(14) ‘Property’ includes real and personal property.”
Section 569.010 reads, in pertinent part:
“As used in this chapter the following terms mean:
[[Image here]]
(3) ‘Of another’, property is that ‘of another’ if any natural person, corporation, partnership, association, governmental subdivision or instrumentality, other than the actor, has a possessory or proprietary interest therein.”