Linnenburger v. Linnenburger
[…] Part of the comprehensive, modern scheme of the 1974 Dissolution of Marriage Act is that the parties are authorized to stipulate, agree and contract inter sese to determine their rights and duties concerning the many aspects of separation — maintenance, custody, support, disposition of marital property, attorney’s fees and a whole host of other mundane matters — according to their wishes, so long as such stipulation or agreement is not unconscionable. This philosophy is embodied in § 452.325, R.S.Mo., 1986. That section provides:

1. To promote the amicable settlement of disputes between the parties to a marriage attendant upon their separation or the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for the maintenance of either of them, the disposition of any property owned by either of them, and the custody, support and visitation of their children.
2. In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage ..., the terms of the separation agreement, except terms providing for the custody, support, and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable.