The agreement also provided:
[…] The practical effect of such a proposition is to close the business. There could be instances where there is a controversy concerning the debt and to hold that a demand for payment revokes an authorization to continue the ordinary business appears to this court to be a most liberal interpretation of the UCC and one with which we cannot agree. Furthermore, to so hold would be contradictory to the purpose of a possesso-ry hearing pursuant to T.C.A. § 29-30-104(b) (1979), which states:
*910the purpose of the possessory hearing is to protect the defendant’s use and possession of the property from arbitrary or mistaken deprivation.
It is inescapable that plaintiff was not authorized to take possession of the collateral, including proceeds, until April 4, 1984.