dissenting.
[…] This conclusion is indefensible.
Article 37.09(1), in simple and unambiguous language which cannot be misinterpreted without conscious effort, provides that an offense is a lesser included offense if:
It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.
Murder is committed by intentionally or knowingly causing the death of a person. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(a) (Vernon 1974). Voluntary manslaughter consists of causing the death of another under circumstances which would constitute murder “except that” the death was caused “under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.04(a) (Vernon 1974). From these definitions it is clear that the crime of voluntary manslaughter is not “established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to prove” murder.