Gentry ex rel. Gentry v. Douglas
[…] The trial court sustained the motion upon the ground that the verdicts were against the weight of the evidence and defendant appealed. He challenges the constitutionality of Section 510.330, RSMo 1986 and Rule 78.02. This Court has jurisdiction. Mo. Const, art. V, § 3.

I.

Article I, section 22(a) of the ^Missouri Constitution reads, in part, “[t]hat the right of trial by jury as heretofore enjoyed shall remain inviolate_” The present constitution was adopted on February 27, 1945, and became effective March 30, 19Í5. The source of the jury provision was article II, section 28 of the Missouri Constitution of 1875, as amended in 1900, which contained identical language.

Section 510.330, RSMo 1986, provides, in part, “[a] new trial may be granted for any of the reasons for which new trials have heretofore been granted.... Only one new trial shall be allowed on the ground that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence.” The statute has remained unchanged since its enactment in 1943. At the time of enactment, a trial court’s discretion to grant a new trial on weight of the evidence grounds was generally accepted at common law.