Gentry ex rel. Gentry v. Douglas
[…] It has been held that the opinion of one expert witness alone constitutes substantial evidence sufficient to support the granting of a new trial. State ex rel. State Highway Comm’n. v. Flynn, 263 S.W.2d 854, 856 (Mo.App.1954). See City of St. Louis v. Buselaki, 336 Mo. 693, 80 S.W.2d 853 (banc 1935); Land Clearance for Redev. Auth. v. Joplin Union Depot Co., 429 S.W.2d 806 (Mo.App.1968). We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting a new trial.

III.

Appellant next raises a question concerning the constitutionality of our Rule 78.02.

Article V, section 5 of the Missouri Constitution provides, in part, that “[t]he supreme court may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law. The rules shall not change substantive rights, or the law relating to evidence, the oral examination of witnesses, juries, the right of the trial by jury, or the right of appeal” (emphasis added).

Rule 78.02 states that “[ojnly one new trial shall be allowed on the ground that the verdict is against the weight of the evidence.” Appellant argues this rule changes the right to trial by jury in violation of Mo. Const, art. V, § 5. We do not agree.