This put the condition of the defendant in issue. On cross-examination, further questions were posed to Dr. Rosen, regarding other tests performed on the defendant. These questions related to the diagnosis of the defendant which was in issue. Thus, we cannot say that the questions were irrelevant or that the trial court abused its discretion in overruling defendant’s objection.
Cross-examination is not limited to matters brought out on direct examination when a witness is testifying. State v. West, 349 Mo. 221, 161 S.W.2d 966, 967 (1942). Section 491.070 RSMo.1986 provides that “a party to a cause, civil or criminal, against whom a witness has been called and given some evidence, shall be entitled to cross-examine said witness (except where a defendant in a criminal case is testifying in his own behalf) on the entire case ...” Thus, the cross-examination was relevant and the trial court did not abuse its discretion in overruling the defendant’s objection. State v. Smith, 534 S.W.2d 604, 610 (Mo.App.W.D.1976). Appellant’s first point is denied.