Lastra v. Intercontinental Investments Co.
[…] In this case, respondent retained the $300 deposit on the spurious claims that it would be used for unpaid rent and for the tenants’ damage to the premises, neither of which could be justified, as a jury might find. Thus, a claim of conversion would lie. The trial court erred in directing a verdict on this claim of appellants.

In Point II, appellants contend that the trial court erred in granting respondent’s motion for directed verdict on their conversion claim on the basis that § 535.300, supra, limits their recovery in that the statute does not expressly or impliedly abrogate or nullify a common law claim for conversion. This statute, by Subd. 2, speaks of its application “Within thirty days after the date of the termination of the tenancy, the landlord shall: (1) Return the full amount of *708the security deposit; or (2) Furnish to the tenant a written itemized list of the damages for for which the security deposit or any portion thereof is withheld, * * * .” Under Subd. 3(1), the security deposit may be withheld for only such amounts to remedy a tenants’ default in the payment of rent due the landlord.