Shelton v. Clifton
[…] In an order entered January 81,1986, the trial court ruled that the statute of limitations did not bar the appellees’ claim. Specifically, it ruled, in part, as follows:

There are two statues (sic) relevant to the limitations issue. KRS 413.120(12) says, “The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued: ... (12) an action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake.” KRS 413.130(3) reads as follows: “In an action for relief or damages for fraud or for mistake, referred to subsection (12) of KRS 413.-120, the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery. ... However, the action shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the ... perpetration of the fraud.” (emphasis added.)