Shelton v. Clifton
[…] The Hollifield court seemed to clarify the contradiction between the language contained in the two statutes:

KRS 413.120 provides that an action for relief from fraud or mistake must be commenced within five years after the cause of action accrued. KRS 413.130 provides that the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the fraud or mistake, but that the action “shall be commenced within ten years after the time of making the contract or the perpetration of the fraud.” Since we have construed the latter statute to mean that the cause of action accrues when the fraud or mistake becomes discoverable by the exercise of ordinary diligence, and held that the recording of a deed disclosing the fraudulent transaction is notice thereof to all the world, appellants’