Shelton v. Clifton
[…] In an order entered January 81,1986, the trial court ruled that the statute of limitations did not bar the appellees’ claim. Specifically, it ruled, in part, as follows:

There are two statues (sic) relevant to the limitations issue. KRS 413.120(12) says, “The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued: ... (12) an action for relief or damages on the ground of fraud or mistake.” KRS 413.130(3) reads as follows: “In an action for relief or damages for fraud or for mistake, referred to subsection (12) of KRS 413.-120, the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery. ... However, the action shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the ...