Appellant challenges his conviction of each offense based on the sufficiency of the evidence.
[…] Appellant was convicted of sodomy in violation of § 566.060 RSMo 1986 as an accomplice. He argues that his initial actions of grabbing complainant and subsequent action of remaining at the scene during the sodomy of victim by another person do not reach the level of complicity required to support his conviction as an accomplice. He also highlights his statement that he would not touch victim after having found medication in her purse as evidence he lacked the requisite mental state to commit the sodomy.
Section 562.041 RSMo 1986 sets out the modern criminal complicity rules. A person is criminally responsible for the conduct of another when “[ejither before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose of promoting the commission of an offense, he aids or agrees to aid or attempts to aid such other person in planning, committing or attempting to commit the offense.” Id. We have no difficulty in concluding that appellant’s conduct meets the requisite complicity to warrant his con*46viction for forcible sodomy. He grabbed the victim and, with his co-participant, dragged her into a vacant lot. He pulled at her blouse in their efforts to undress her.