Frey v. Huffstutler
[…] Cf. State ex rel. Rudder v. Haphe, 326 Mo. *65460, 466-67, 31 S.W.2d 788, 791 (1930). The defendant would have it that a remain-derman should be liable to a life tenant for real property taxes which accrue after the death of the testatrix. With some exceptions not applicable to this case, title to a decedent's real estate vests directly in his heirs or devisees. In re Bartels’ Estate, 238 Mo.App. 715, 719, 187 S.W.2d 348, 350[3, 4] (1945). The incidence of the ad valorem real property tax is upon the person who owns or holds the real property on the first day of January. Section 137.075, RSMo 1986, provides, in part that: “[e]very person owning or holding real property ... on the first day of January ... shall be liable for taxes thereon during the same calendar year.” There is nothing in the record before us to indicate that commencement of the defendant’s tenancy was delayed for any period after the testatrix’s death.