Amax Coal Co. v. Smith
[…] Smith filed his workers’ compensation claim in Kentucky on February 5, 1985. The first issue resolved by the board, and the issue now raised on appeal, is whether Kentucky has jurisdiction of the claim or whether the claim should be made in Indiana. The applicable statute for determining whether Kentucky has extraterritorial coverage for this claim is KRS 342.670. Subsections (1) and (a) provided in pertinent part as follows:

(1) If an employe, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which he ... would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had such injury occurred within this state, such employe ... shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, provided that at the time of such injury:
(a) His employment is principally localized in this state....

In order to understand whether one’s employment is principally localized in Kentucky, we must look further to KRS 342.-670(4)(d). Those subsections read as follows:

(4) As used in this section:

(d) A person’s employment is principally localized in this ... state when:
1. His employer has a place of business in this ... state and he regularly works at or from such place of business, or
2. If subparagraph 1. foregoing is not applicable, he is domiciled and spends a substantial part of his working time in the service of his employer in this ... state....