The defendants responded by filing a motion to dismiss the petition for failure to state a cause of action.
[…] The first alleges that inasmuch as the plaintiffs are residents in and near the newly incorporated village, they have personal and property rights which will be directly and substantially affected by said village. Consequently, say plaintiffs, they have standing to obtain judicial review of the Commission’s decision.
Plaintiffs’ petition asseverates it is brought per § 49.230, RSMo Supp.1985, which provides:
“Appeals from the decisions, findings and orders of county commissions shall be conducted under the provisions of chapter 536, RSMo.” Laws 1985, p. 361, S.B. 405.
Section 536.100, RSMo 1986, provides:
“Any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by law and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, whether such decision is affirmative or negative in form, shall be entitled to judicial review thereof, as provided in sections 536.100 to 536.140....”
Proceedings for judicial review are instituted by filing a timely petition in the circuit court of the county of proper venue. § 536.110.1, RSMo 1986.
In 1920, the Supreme Court of Missouri was confronted by a similar case: In re City of Uniondale, 285 Mo. 143, 225 S.W. 985 (1920).