Defendant challenges his conviction for involuntary manslaughter. We affirm the conviction.
[…] 1. A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or information. An offense is so included when ...
(2)It is specifically denominated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged ...
Defendant further overlooks § 562.021(3), RSMo 1986 which provides “[w]hen recklessness suffices to establish a culpable mental state, it is also established if a person acts purposely or knowingly.” This provision of the statute was enacted for the very purpose of avoiding the argument here asserted “that something was not done recklessly because it was done knowingly or purposely.” Section 562.021 V.A. M.S., Comment to 1973 Proposed Code.