McCORMICK, Judge.Appellant was jointly tried with code-fendant David Gonzales for capital murder. Appellant was convicted and punishment was assessed at death.
[…] Appellant followed the witness Sanchez to his home but was “chased” away by a neighbor. Finally, evidence was adduced showing that during the course of the trial in this case, appellant had openly made threats towards the State’s eyewitness. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the jury’s finding on the second special issue, we find the evidence sufficient. Appellant’s fourth point of error is overruled.
In his first point of error, appellant complains that the trial court erred in denying his motion for severance. Article 36.09, V.A.C.C.P., provides that a judge has discretion in deciding on whether to grant a motion for severance except:
“that in cases in which, upon timely motion to sever, and evidence introduced thereon, it is made known to the court that there is a previous admissible conviction against one defendant or that a joint trial would be prejudicial to any defendant, the court shall order a severance as to the defendant whose joint trial would prejudice the other defendant or defendants.”
The record shows that at the time the motion was presented to the judge, the judge ruled that the motion would be denied unless there was a statutory reason for granting it. Defense counsel responded that he knew of no such reason.