It was concluded in the Kirschner case that this statute “represents a codification of the common law,” and construed the phrase “intention
[…] List and a friend, Randall Graves, had been on the trestle shooting crows. When the young men discovered the train they immediately began running in an attempt to reach the end of the trestle. Graves fell and managed to save his life by hanging onto a crosstie while the train passed. List was within 30 feet of the end of the trestle when he was struck and killed.
The trial court dismissed the action upon appellees’ motion for summary judgment on the basis that the appellees did not “intentionally” cause List’s death. KRS 381.232, recently discussed and interpreted by our Supreme Court in Kirschner v. Louisville Gas & Electric Company, Ky., 743 S.W.2d 840 (1988), provides as follows:
The owner of real estate shall not be liable to any trespasser for injuries sustained by the trespasser on the real estate of the owner, except for injuries which are intentionally inflicted by the owner or someone acting for the owner.
It was concluded in the Kirschner case that this statute “represents a codification of the common law,” and construed the phrase “intentionally inflicted” to mean “willful, wanton, or reckless conduct.” Id. p. 842. The Court cited approvingly a portion of Kentucky Central R.R. Co. v.