III.
The right to appeal is governed by § 472.160, authorizing appeals from the probate division. These matters — whether an appellant is an aggrieved party and what orders are appealable — are jurisdictional questions which may be raised at any time, and by the court itself. Matter of Estate of Bridges, 710 S.W.2d 327, 330 (Mo.App.1986). Accordingly, we address the jurisdictional issue.
The pertinent statutory provision regarding the issues in this case is § 472.160, R.S.Mo., 1986 which reads as follows:
1. Any interested person aggrieved thereby may appeal to the appropriate appellate court from the order, judgment or decree of the probate division of the circuit court in any of the following cases:
[[Image here]]
(14) In all other cases where there is a final order or judgment of the probate division of the circuit court under this code except orders admitting to or rejecting wills from probate.
This statutory provision was first expressly embodied in the probate code revision of 1957 [S.B. 1, L. 1957, 829, 835 § (15)]. But before and after this statutory provision, it has been consistently held by the courts of this state that an order rejecting a will from probate is not appealable. Lucitt v. Toohey’s Estate, 338 Mo. 343, 89 S.W.2d 662, 664 (1936); State ex rel. Shriners’ Hospital for Crippled Children v. Hensley, 385 S.W.2d 820, 823 (Mo.App.1964); In Re Estate of Politte, 460 S.W.2d 733, 735 (Mo.App.1970); Matter of Estate of Bridges, supra, 710 S.W.2d 327. We stated in Bridges, supra that:
This section [§ 472.160] does not authorize an appeal from the acceptance or rejection of a will. Such orders are subject to relief only upon the filing of a petition with the clerk of the circuit court within six months of the date of probate or rejection thereof by the probate division of the circuit court.
Bridges, supra, 710 S.W.2d at 330.
Under the probate code revision of 1957 and the Court Reform Act of 1978 (H.B. 1634, L. 1978, 696) the procedure was streamlined.