Vinson v. Burgess
[…] Article I, section 2 of the Texas Constitu*485tion provides that, “[a]U political power is inherent in the people, and all free governments are founded on their authority, and instituted for their benefit.” The section also provides that the people’s power is limited by the people’s pledge to the preservation of a republican form of government, but that, subject only to that limitation, the people “have at all times the inalienable right to alter, reform or abolish their government in such manner as they may think expedient.”

Article I, section 27 of the Texas Constitution provides for the right of the citizens of Texas to peaceably assemble for the common good and “apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance.”