In reaching its 2-1 decision, the Commission found claimant’s testimony at the hearing to be identical in all respects to his
[…] Martin Davis, employer’s expert witness, who felt that claimant’s condition was unchanged from his initial assessment. Claimant now seeks review of the order of the Commission on two grounds: (1) the Commission erred in its analysis of claimant’s testimony; and, (2) in adopting the findings of Dr. Davis and rejecting the findings of Dr. Robert Griesbaum, claimant’s treating physician, a Board certified pulmonary specialist.
We are required by statute and case law to afford substantial deference to the findings of the Commission. The scope of our review is constrained by Section 287.495 RSMo which provides in pertinent part:
Upon appeal no additional evidence shall be heard and, in the absence of fraud, the findings of fact made by the commission within its powers shall be conclusive and binding. The court, on appeal, shall review only questions of law and may *596modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds and no other:
(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;
(2) That the award was procured by fraud;
(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award;
(4) That there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.
The reviewing court must view the record as a whole in the light most favorable to the decision of the Commission and must uphold that decision if it is supported by competent and substantial evidence. Page v. Green, 686 S.W.2d 528, 530 (Mo.App.1985); Blissenbach v.