The postconviction court then found the fact of persistent offender as to Count I and imposed sentence anew for a term of ten years’ imprisonment on that count.1
On this appeal, Perryman claims that the postconviction court erred in the denial of the ineffective assistance contention and in the determination that the plea of guilty was voluntary. He claims also that the court erred in reimposition of sentence on Count I after vacation of that sentence.
The evidence shows that Perryman was charged in four counts with violation of § 570.080, RSMo 1978. That section provides that, a person commits the crime of receiving stolen property “if for the purpose of depriving the owner of a lawful interest therein, he receives, retains or disposes of property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has been stolen.” Count I charges that on or about November 27, 1984, defendant disposed of & Kenworth Conventional Tractor, with the purpose to deprive the owner of such property.