2) All other matters shall be continued to be set at a later date.”
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, Judge Turley found that defendants had actual knowledge of the September 26,1986, hearing date. Judge Turley subsequently entered a formal order denying defendants’ amended motion to set aside the judgment. Included in the order was a finding that defendants had failed to show good cause why such relief should be granted. This appeal followed.
Defendants’ first point avers the trial court erred in entering the judgment of October 2, 1986, in that such judgment “exceeds the jurisdictional amount” of an associate circuit judge. Defendants rely on § 534.060, RSMo 1986, which provides:
"... unlawful detainers ... may be heard and determined by any associate circuit judge of the county in which they are committed.... Such cases shall be heard and determined by associate circuit judges unless a circuit judge is transferred or assigned to hear such case or cases or unless the plaintiff pursuant to subsection 2 of section 478.250, RSMo, has designated the case as one to be heard under the practice and procedure applicable before circuit judges and the case is heard by a circuit judge. If the case is heard before an associate circuit judge who has not been specially assigned to hear the case on the record, to the extent practice and procedure are not provided in this chapter the practice and procedure provided in chapter 517, RSMo, shall apply....”