2) All other matters shall be continued to be set at a later date.”
[…] They insist:
“This appeal from [a judgment in] an unlawful detainer action heard in 1986 must be dismissed because the Court of Appeals ... does not have jurisdiction to hear an appeal of [a judgment in] an unlawful detainer action heard by an associate circuit judge, without assignment, under section 512.180, RSMo [Cum.Supp.] 1984, in effect until December 31, 1986, in that [defendants’] only remedy was to request a trial de novo in the Circuit Court of Phelps County ... which was not done in the underlying action.”
Section 512.180, RSMo Cum.Supp.1984,8 cited by plaintiffs, provided:
“1. Any person aggrieved by a judgment in a civil case tried without a jury before an associate circuit judge, other than an associate circuit judge sitting in the probate division or who has been assigned to hear the case on the record under procedures applicable before circuit judges, shall have the right of a trial de novo.
2. In any civil case tried with a jury before an associate circuit judge or on assignment under such procedures applicable before circuit judges ... a record shall be kept and any person aggrieved by a judgment rendered in any such case may have an appeal upon that record to the appropriate appellate court_”
Plaintiffs’ argument assumes, and the record on appeal demonstrates, that the hearing on September 26, 1986, that produced the judgment of October 2, 1986, was conducted by Judge Turley without assignment to hear the case on the record under procedures applicable before circuit judges.