Kentucky Unemployment Insurance Commission v. Gooslin
[…] Kentucky Unemployment Insurance Commission v. Gooslin

LEIBSON, Justice.

This case presents a question of first impression concerning appropriate statutory construction of the term “discharged for misconduct” as used in the Kentucky Unemployment Compensation Act. KRS 341.370 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which:
[[Image here]]
(b) He has been discharged for misconduct or dishonesty connected with his most recent work ...”

KRS 341.370(6) lists specific instances that constitute discharge for misconduct, but prefaces that list by stating that “ ‘[discharge for misconduct’ as used in this section shall include but not be limited to” the reasons that follow. Emphasis added.