dissenting.
[…] The appellee Jerry Ross Smith was incarcerated at the Frankfort Career Development Center, a minimum security correctional facility, and working at the appellant Division of Surplus Property when he was injured in February 1983. The Workers’ Compensation Board dismissed the appellee’s claim for compensation benefits, finding no contract of hire. The circuit court reversed, stating that there was at least an implied contract for hire between the parties. We agree with the circuit court’s rationale and affirm the judgment.
KRS 342.640(3) states that “every person in the service of the state or of any political subdivision or agency thereof, ... under any contract of hire, express or implied, ...” is an employee subject to the Workers’ Compensation Act. The former Court of Appeals in Tackett v.