Cosmos Broadcasting Corp. v. Commonwealth, Transportation Cabinet, Aeronautical Division
[…] Cosmos’ [WAVE] ... argument is that the Commission [KAZC] exceeded its jurisdiction in attempting to regulate the proposed construction because the tower was not in the vicinity of an airport. This position is settled by a careful reading of the enabling statute governing the Commission. KRS 183.865 grants to the Commission the right to exercise “all powers, provisions and duties relating to the use of navigable airspace within the State.” And in KRS 183.866, the General Assembly declared its intentions and defined the purposes of the Commission in declaring that “any obstructions to the use of navigable air space destroy and impair the safe use of such air space and are not in the interest of public health, public safety or general welfare.” These two statutes, taken together, make clear the legislature’s intent that the Commission’s jurisdiction covers any obstructions in the navigable air space within the Commonwealth.