Don Edgar Burris v. Social Security Administration, Department of Health & Human Services
[…] After the record had closed, petitioner filed a motion alleging that the agency had constructively suspended him by ordering him to vacate his office while he was on administrative leave pending resolution of his proposed removal.

3

The board treated the motion as a complaint in a new case and determined that petitioner failed to establish that the board had jurisdiction because the complaint was not within the statutory prohibition against suspending an administrative law judge except for good cause shown. See 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7521. "Suspension" is defined at 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7501(2) as "the placing of an employee, for disciplinary reasons, in a temporary status without duties and pay." The board found that the agency had not constructively suspended petitioner because he was paid for the time he was on administrative leave.

4

Petitioner's arguments are little more than disagreement with the board's findings and a repetition of the charges made in his complaint.