Wright v. Tennessee Board of Dispensing Opticians
[…] Charge no. 5 is supported by the following evidence:

Ms. Sheppard testified that she could not see through the glasses furnished by appellant that her eyes hurt worse after use of the glasses, and that she subsequently obtained other glasses from a qualified practitioner which were satisfactory.

Appellant denied any contact or transaction with or treatment of Ms. Sheppard.

Appellant first insists that the findings of fact by the Board are insufficient for judicial review. T.C.A. § 4-5-314(c) provides as follows:

(c) A final order, initial order or decision under § 50-7-304 shall include conclusions of law, the policy reasons therefor, and findings of fact for all aspects of the order, including the remedy prescribed and, if applicable, the action taken on a petition for stay of effectiveness. Findings of fact, if set forth in language that is no more than mere repetition or paraphrase of the relevant provision of law, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts of record to support the findings....

The findings of fact by the Board are as follows:

2.Respondent has performed some type of refraction on patient Sheppard.
3.Respondent has treated a human ailment or physical condition of the eye by placing drops in patient Dickerson’s eye.