Missouri Ass'n of Realtors v. Division of Employment Security
[…] The Association contracts with attorneys, real estate sales persons and brokers to serve as instructors. The Association establishes the rate of compensation for the instructors’ services. The instructors are compensated on an hourly rate for their classroom time. The Association reimburses the instructors for expenses such as meals and lodging. The Division determined that the compensation, but not the reimbursement, was “wages” in “employment.”

Judicial review of the decisions of the Labor and Industrial Relations Commission in employment security matters is governed by § 288.210 which provides in part: “In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of the commission as to *662the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law.” It is the function of the reviewing court to decide whether, upon the whole record, the Commission reasonably could have made its findings and drawn its conclusions. Union-May-Stern Co. v. Industrial Comm’n, 273 S.W.2d 766, 768 (Mo.App.1954).