The issue requires us to interpret
[…] The issue requires us to interpret and apply the Kentucky Constitution and certain statutes. The Constitution, § 254, provides:
“The Commonwealth shall maintain control of the discipline, and provide for all supplies, and for the sanitary condition of the convicts.”
“Convicts” means “persons convicted of felonies and sentenced to confinement in the penitentiary as provided by Section 253, Kentucky Constitution.” Briskman v. Central State Hosp., Ky., 264 S.W.2d 270, 271 (1954). The statutes and rules involved are KRS 532.100, KRS 431.215, and RCr 11.22.
KRS 532.100 specifies the “Place of imprisonment” for convicted felons. It provides when a sentence for a felony is imposed “the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the corrections cabinet for the term of his sentence and until released in accordance with the law.”
AOC Form 79-450, prepared by the Administrative Office of the Court of Justice to comply with the Constitution and the statutory mandate, includes in the court “judgment and sentence” the following: