The issue requires us to interpret
[…] AOC Form 79-450, prepared by the Administrative Office of the Court of Justice to comply with the Constitution and the statutory mandate, includes in the court “judgment and sentence” the following:
“It is further ORDERED that the Sheriff of_County deliver the defendant to the custody of the Department of Corrections at such location within this Commonwealth as the Department shall designate.”
Each convicted felon who is a party to these law suits has been so sentenced, but the Corrections Cabinet (the substitute name for the Department of Corrections) has refused to accept delivery.
KRS 431.215, styled “Conveyance of prisoner to institution of confinement,” specifies that the judgment imposing a sentence of incarceration “shall be furnished forthwith to the sheriff who shall execute the same by delivering the defendant and a certified copy of the judgment to the person in charge of the penitentiary, jail [if a misdemeanor] or institution of confinement and making a written return thereof in the office of the circuit clerk within ten (10) days after the execution.”
KRS Chapter 197, styled “Penitentiaries,” provides for the care and custody of convicted felons who are to be confined in “state penal institutions.”